Legal notices & general terms and conditions of sale

beyond the sea ®  or innovation in the service of the planet.

LEGAL INFORMATION

The Beyond the Sea company portal is the property of : 

BEYOND THE SEA, simplified joint stock company,
with its headquarters at 1010 Avenue de l’Europe 33260 La Teste de Buch.
Registered under the SIREN number: 803617166
Telephone: 05 57 15 15 22 62
Website: beyond-the-sea.com

Beyond-the-sea.com is hosted by : SAS OVH, whose registered office is located at the following address:

2 rue Kellermann 59100 Roubaix – France RCS : Grenoble B 451 878 128

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: +33 (0)8 99 70 17 61

The data collected and processed by the site are exclusively hosted and processed in France.

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

The user acknowledges having read these general terms and conditions of use and undertakes to comply with them. Beyond the Sea reserves the right to modify this notice at any time. The user therefore undertakes to consult it regularly.
In the event that you access this site from a country other than France, you also undertake to ensure compliance with locally applicable legislation.

PORTAL CONTENT

The information provided on the Beyond the Sea website is provided for information and guidance only.

Beyond the Sea cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information provided on the site. They cannot exempt the user from a complementary and adapted analysis. Beyond the Sea cannot therefore be held responsible for errors or omissions, for a lack of availability of information and services.

Nevertheless, if you notice a gap, error or what appears to be a malfunction, please report it by email to contact@beyond-the-sea.com and describe the problem as precisely as possible (page causing the problem, type of computer and browser used, screenshot…).

The user acknowledges that he/she is solely responsible for using this information. Beyond the Sea shall not be liable for any direct or indirect damages that may result from access to or use of the Beyond-the-Sea.com portal, including inaccessibility, data loss, and/or the presence of viruses on the site, without this list being exhaustive.

In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a state-of-the-art browser.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND FREEDOM

The personal data collected on Beyond the Sea’s website are collected in accordance with Regulation No. 2016/679, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) and Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended relating to data processing, files and freedoms. They are exclusively for internal use by Beyond the Sea.
In general, you are not required to provide us with your personal data when you visit our website beyond-the-sea.com. However, there are some exceptions to this principle. Indeed, for certain services offered by our site, you may be required to provide us with certain data such as: your name, position, company name, e-mail address, and telephone number.
This is the case when you fill out the form offered to you online, in the “contact” section.

The data are kept for the duration of the relationship established with you, and up to a maximum of 3 years after that, depending on the nature of the relationship concerned.
The data thus collected will not be transferred, exchanged or rented. In the event that you do not provide this information, Beyond the Sea may not be able to process the corresponding files. Beyond the Sea is committed to protecting the personal data collected and to respecting the purposes for which the data were collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user’s personal data is compromised, Beyond the Sea undertakes to inform the user by any means.

In accordance with the above-mentioned texts, you have the right to oppose, access, rectify, delete, limit or transfer your personal data.
These rights can be exercised by contacting us at the email address given below.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

Beyond the Sea has not specifically appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). For any information or to exercise your rights, you can nevertheless contact us at the following email address:

francoise.gregoire@beyond-the-sea.com

Finally, you can refer the matter to the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL).

 

COOKIES 

No cookies are used on the Beyond the Sea website.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Any reproduction or representation, in whole or in part, alone or in combination with other elements, without the prior express written consent of Beyond the Sea is strictly prohibited. The general structure, software, texts, images, videos, sounds, know-how, animations, and more generally all the information and content on the site.

Beyond the Sea, are the property of Beyond the Sea or have a right of use or exploitation. These elements are subject to copyright protection legislation.

Any representation, modification, reproduction, denaturing, in whole or in part, of all or part of the site or its content, by any process whatsoever, and on any medium whatsoever, would constitute an infringement punishable by articles L 335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code. .

In the event that you wish to use any of the contents of the site (text, image, etc.), you must obtain Beyond the Sea’s express prior written consent by writing to the following e-mail address: contact@beyond-the-sea.com .

LINKS

Links set up on the Beyond-the-Sea.com website to external websites have been subject to prior and express authorization. However, Beyond the Sea is not the publisher of these sites and cannot control their content. Consequently, Beyond the Sea cannot under any circumstances be held responsible for the content of the sites thus accessible, or for any collection and transmission of personal data, installation of cookies or any other process intended for the same purposes, carried out by these sites.

In the event that a user or visitor wishes to set up a hyperlink to the BEYOND THE SEA website, it will be up to him/her to send an email via the contact form accessible on the website in order to formulate his/her request to set up a hyperlink. BEYOND THE SEA reserves the right to accept or refuse a hyperlink without having to justify its decision.

APPLICABLE LAW

These terms and conditions of the beyond-the-sea.com website are governed by French law and any dispute or litigation that may arise from the interpretation or execution thereof shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts on which the company’s registered office depends.
The majority of online content and services on the Beyond-the-Sea.com Site are available in both French and English. In the event of a dispute, the French language shall prevail.